Stables at Penamen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Sited alongside the drive some 30m E of the house.

Community: Dolgellau

Llanelltyd

Late Cl9.

Exterior

T shaped range. 2 storey. Squared, coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched slate roof, plain eaves, deep slated verges, exposed purlins. Ornamental vent to right of centre.
Windows to extreme right and left under eaves, cross framed to left, 2 light to right. 2 broad coach house entries to left, deep stone lintels, plank doors. Split stable door to extreme right. 2 pane rectangular fanlight.
Loft doorway on left in left end gable, stone lintel, rubble staircase.
Two windows to ground floor of right gable end, stone lintels, modern 4 pane frames.
Cross range to rear, upper part formerly open hayloft with rubble piers; ground floor converted to garaging.

Stable retains good late Cl9 horse stalls. Curved stall-tops, iron rails, ball finials to end posts.

Group value with house.