Cwm Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwm Farm

Location: At the E end of the Cwm Cynfal and backing onto the Afon Cynfal; accessed via a long track leading E from a metalled lane itself running E from the A 470 at Bont Newydd.

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Cwm Cynfal

Ffestiniog

Exterior

History: Late C15 or early C16 open hall-house originally with cross-passage plan. This was given a large central stack in the second half C16 and floored over probably late C17/early C18; C19 cosmetic alterations.

Exterior: 2-storey rubble gabled house with boulder foundations and slate roof. Original arched entrance with massive stone voussoirs; modern 'antique-style ' oak plank door. To the R of this a small original light with pegged oak frame and replaced mullions. Late C19/early C20 2-pane casement to L of entrance beyond modern window (formerly a C19 entrance). The R gable end has been entirely rebuilt (c1979); the L gable has a contemporary end chimney, corbelled out at first-floor level. This is now obscured by a C19 rubble lean-to; modern toilet extension abuts this. C19 catslide extension to the rear. The rear cross-passage entry can be readily detected, though this is now a window. To the L of this a further original opening with oak lintel.

Interior: The cross-passage is still in evidence, though interrupted by a C19 or C20 internal walled lobby which isolates the outer bay. Within this the massive inserted stack can be seen to partly obscure 2 cusped windbraces attached to the purlins of the former open hall roof. In the hall proper, a fine original post-and-panel dais partition with chamfering and outer arched openings; there is clear constructional evidence for a dais bench. The partition appears to have been moved back slightly, probably at the time the hall was floored over; chamfered pine beam with plain oak joists. Large inglenook fireplace with huge stopped-chamfered inglebeam. The main window to the front retains the original lintel with evidence for former mullions (at least 4 lights). In the upper part of the hall, now a bed room, the main hall truss survives, though partly imbedded in the later stack. This is of arched-braced collar type, stopped-chamfered and with intermediate broach stop on the NW side; extensive smoke blackening . 2 tiers of cusped windbraces originally, though only partly-visible pairs survive, disappearing into the chimneybreast. Plain collar-and tie-beam end wall to hall, formerly with boarded lower section; the tie-beam has been cut at both ends at the wall. In the narrow chamber beyond (originally serving as a solar), a large flat-arched, stopped-chamfered fireplace; modern window embrasure and some masonry disturbance to the R.

A late Medieval hall-house retaining much of its historic character.

Reference: P. Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, HMSO, 1988, maps 24, 52.