Bryn Cyfergyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Cyfergyd

Location: Upland farm approximately 1km east of the A470 and accessed by a lane from Bont Newydd and then a farm track.

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Cwm Cynfal

Ffestiniog

Large c1650 Snowdonian farmhouse. Some internal remodelling in C19 and more recent alterations.

Exterior

Substantial stone-built farmhouse of characteristic Snowdonian type and set on a downhill platform site and with massive boulder foundations; L-plan with primary storeyed wing. 2-storeys with 3-window limewashed front and undulating Welsh slate roof with tall stone gable-end chimney stacks. Off-centre entrance and further small window to ground floor at uphill end. The window openings were probably enlarged in C19 and now have modern plastic windows inserted; modern door. The gable ends have blocked attic windows indicating that the attics were used for accommodation; a lean-to against the uphill end has been removed. At the rear the former cross-passage door has been blocked. It is unusual in this region and at this date for the cross-wing to be primary. The gable ends and rear are unrendered and scaffolded at the time of inspection (June 1997).

Interior

Entrance is onto the former cross-passage, now blocked to rear and a simple C19 staircase inserted. The present kitchen to the right is the former parlour with boxed partition beam and blocked fireplace. The present living room to left was the former kitchen and has chamfered ceiling beam and modern fireplace in blocked opening. Stone fireplace stairs beside, now blocked at top; slate lintel to former stair window. Doors relate to C19 and later alterations. Flagged floors. The small room at the uphill end has been blocked off. Upstairs the ceilings have been removed to reveal an intact 3-bay queen-post roof with pegged trusses and two tiers of purlins. Some oak floor boards survive and a post and panel partition between the staircase and the 1st floor chamber in the wing. The cross-wing was unheated and was either a back kitchen or service wing.

Listed for its surviving sub-medieval fabric and roof-structure and the interest of its plan-form.