Bron-y-Garth Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Locality: Minffordd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Penrhyndeudreath

Built c1838 as the Ffestiniog Union Workhouse; enlarged 1897 and later converted to hospital use.

Exterior

Large former workhouse complex of rubble construction, the main elevations roughcast; slate roofs. Of standard grid-plan form with transverse and spinal ranges linked by central octagonal block. Most windows are small pane sashes. The front range facing the road has 2 storeys and basement, 4 bay block with advanced centre, hipped slate roof and wide eaves; pebbledash with cement render dressings. This was formerly the main entrance - window now inserted to doorway. Single storey ranges set back to either side, largely pebbledash and original to left, rubble and part post-1888 to right; deep bracket hoods to doorways and horned small pane sash windows throughout. The spinal range running back from the central block to the 3-storey octagon and 3-storey parallel ranges forms 2 courtyards open at ends. That to NE has rubble ranges and the main entrance is in a flat roof extension; largely pebbledash to SW with red brick stack. The parallel range has 2nd floor cill band. The rear courtyards are slightly larger, again mostly 3 storey and rubble with all 15 and 20 pane sashes with massive lintels retained; doorways to 2nd floor. The NE rear courtyard is closed at the top by a single storey range; that to SW has detached garages.

Interior

Internally some windows and doors near the hospital main entrance have lugged architrave and panelled reveals.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its origins as a substantial Victorian Workhouse complex; an unusual and well-preserved example of this building type.

Group value with the Casual Ward.