Former Women's Institute Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: On the N side of the High St (A497) adjacent to Minffordd Railway Station.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Minffordd

History

Former agricultural building, mid-late C19, adapted in 1917 for use as a hall for the Women’s Institute. It is set lower than the main road, suggesting that the building predates the existing road alignment and surface.

The Women’s Institute was established in Canada in 1897 and adopted in the UK during the First World War to help improve domestic food production, the inaugural meeting taking place in September 1915 at the Summer House of Y Graig in Llanfairpwll (qv 15942). The Penrhyndeudraeth Women’s Institute was officially formed in January 1917 and a building and land was donated by Alice Williams, daughter of local landowner and Liberal MP, David Williams. Alice Williams was a painter, author and welfare worker, and a prominent figure in the foundation of the movement. She was its first honorary secretary and treasurer, organiser of the first national exhibition and founder and editor of the national Women’s Institute magazine, “Home and Country” the title of which is echoed in the Welsh motto inside the hall – “Dros Wlad Ac Aelwyd”.

The Williams family were closely connected with the Lloyd Georges and the hall was opened in August 1917 by Margaret Lloyd George, wife of the Prime Minister, David Lloyd George. It was the first hall in Britain to be owned by a WI. It remained in use by the Women’s Institute through the C20 until closing for meetings in early C21.

Exterior

Former farm building converted into Women’s Institute hall. Rectangular single storey, with added catslide to rear, offset to right and not full width. Rubble stone brought to courses. Slate roof (raised at rear to meet catslide) with metal ridge vents. Projecting later timber porch in the centre of the front elevation, with lean-to slate roof and door to right and window to front. Wide 3-light windows with transoms to main range either side of porch. Air-vents in walls. Rear lean-to extension has stable-type door with glazed upper section in right side elevation, 2 windows in rear face.

Interior

Single space to the main hall. Raised platform at E end with proscenium arch, with red dragon and painted inscription ‘DROS WLAD AC AELWYD’ (trans. For Country and Home). Lower trusses with collars visible. Double doors to porch, panelled, upper panels glazed. Plain overlight. 2 doorways to rear extension. Extension with kitchen, with blocked former fireplace/range, and small hallway and WC.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a rare surviving example of an original Women’s Institute hall, adapted from an earlier building in the early years of the movement. It survives largely unaltered and has close historic interest and association with the establishment of the movement and with its early members. Group Value with Minffordd Station.