Dovecote at Ynysmaengwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn-crug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dovecote at Ynysmaengwyn

Location: Ynysmaengwyn stood in its own grounds approximately half-way between Tywyn and Bryn Crug. The dovecote stands at the W end of the former estate buildings, W of the site of the demolished house, and n

Community: Bryn-crug

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bryn-crug

History

Ynysmaengwyn was a fine brick house rebuilt for the Corbett family from 1758, some earlier C18 agricultural buildings being retained, the whole forming an exceptionally fine 'U'-plan group. The house, which had been left to the local authority, was neglected and demolished in 1964, the ballroom wing demolished as late as 1989. The dovecote was an addition to the estate made in the later C18.

Exterior

Built of local stone, the main front, facing E, of well coursed squared and tooled stone. The central arched opening has graded voussoirs, the opening later reduced to a single door. Irregular slate hipped roof, recently renewed, over a coved eaves course without gutters, rising to a central louvred glover, with its own slated hipped roof.

Interior

The interior is lined with nest boxes constructed with brick, each tier separated by a slate flight ledge. The boxes are 20 high on three walls and 12 high on the entrance wall, toralling 864 nest boxes. The roof structure has been reconstructed in recent times, without a central potence.

Included as a well preserved C18 dovecote and a good example of this building type.