Mile Marker

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryncrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Mile Marker

Building Class: Transport

Location: Set into the roadside wall, c30m S of the bridge over the Nant-Rhyd-yr-Onen, in the centre of the village.

Community: Bryn-crug

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Built-Up Area: Bryncrug

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

The cast iron mile markers along the road from Dolgellau to Tywyn were erected by the turnpike trust in c1827.

Exterior

Cast iron mile marker consisting of a shaft of open-backed triangular section, bracketed at the foot, with bead edge strengthening, widening at the top, with a splayed top gusset. On each side face of the upper part raised sans-serif lettering reading, on the left, DOLGELLEY / 17, and on the right, TOWYN / 2.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a largely complete series of mile markers erected by the Turnpike Trust at the time of considerable improvements to rural roads in W Meirionydd in c1827 when the toll booths were erected.