Drws yr Ymlid Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Drws yr Ymlid Farmhouse

Location: Situated c2km NE of Llanfair. Upland farm reached by a farm track off the mountain road that runs NE from the coast at Llanfair, just beyond the crossroads SE of Harlech. The farmhouse is set end on

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Harlech

History

Probably built at beginning of C18; first recorded in 1735. The rear wing was probably added in C19 and the main part of the house retains C19 windows. Re-roofed in the late C20 when the roof of the rear wing was raised and new windows inserted

In the mid C19 the extensive farmstead of 122 acres (49.4 hectares) was owned by Elinor and Elizabeth Edwards (infants) and occupied by William Jones.

Exterior

Two-storey farmhouse with added and raised service wing to rear to form a roughly L-shaped plan and large external stack at L (SE) gable.

Built of local coursed rubble masonry on boulder foundations, with large stones as quoins and lintels. The main range of the house has slate roof laid to diminishing courses and tiled ridge following the original ridge line; stone copings and large stone stacks with dripstones, the SE gable has a large external stack with a stepped base. The roof level of the rear wing has been raised and a new slated gabled roof built, there is a rectangular ridge stack to the NE end (close to the main range) and there are small rooflights in both pitches as well as in the rear pitch of the main range.

The principal elevation faces the farmyard and associated buildings to the NE, a 3-window range which has an almost central entrance with boarded door and 4-pane horned sash windows with stone sills and ground floor lintels, that to L larger; the openings are centrally placed with wide expanses of walling to either side. To the rear there are the hoodmoulds to former openings flanking, and partially blocked by, the rear wing; a new opening has been cut for a window to the L of the external stack at the SE gable.

The rear wing has openings in the SE wall, a doorway to the L end and a single window to R. The roof level has been raised and a window inserted in the gable apex at SW end.

At the downhill end the rubble walling which adjoins, but is not bonded into, the front appears to be the remains of a former lean-to beside the chimney or a screen wall.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey but is said by the owners to have splayed window openings, central stairs and collared roof trusses with curved feet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its well-preserved historic character and position within an unusually unspoilt upland farm group.

Group value with other listed items at Drws yr Ymlid Farm.