Cwt Gwyddau

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwt Gwyddau

Location: In a rural location, set well back from the NE side of a country road which leads SE from the Harlech crossroads along Fonllef Hir; c3km ENE of Llanfair. At the end of a track leading NE from Bryn Gw

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Harlech

History

Date of construction unknown, but probably contemporary with the adjacent single-storey cottage at Tyddyn y Felin, possibly C17 or more probably C18.

Exterior

Set in the hillside at the SW corner of the single-storey cottage at Tyddyn y Felin and of similar construction, built of random rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone coping and tiled ridge. The building has widely spaced low doorways to each end of the N lateral wall and was probably used as a storehouse.

The interior of the building was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Included as a integral part of the small farmstead unit at Tyddyn y Felin.