Plas Llanfigael

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Llanfigael

Location: Set back from the E side of a country road within the hamlet of Llanfigael; c 30m NE of the church of St Figael and c 1.5km ESE of the church of St Machraeth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Locality: Llanfigael

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

History

Circa 1795 with alterations. It is thought that the house may have been designed by John Cooper, the architect also responsible for Bodorgan Hall.

Exterior

Two storey former rectory. Five windows including 3-window central splayed projection with pyramidal roof and 2-windows on return, and wing at rear. Rubble masonry with red brick slightly cambered heads to windows. Hipped roof of slates. First floor sill band. Massive twin red brick chimney stacks. Sash windows with glazing bars. Sunk panels above centre 3-windows at ground floor and wide window each side with arched tympanum. Lawned garden.

Interior

Delicate enriched cornices, oak stairs with cut string and gentle going, doors with 6 sunk panels. First floor fireplaces with hobgrates and marble linings to wood mantels.

Listed as a good late C18 rectory retaining many original features.