Bodloigan

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodedern, Isle of Anglesey

Locality: Stryd y Facsen

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

Built probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Small vernacular farmhouse, 2 storey, 2-unit plan with central entrance. Three window range with lofted addition to left (N) gable end. Rubble walls with widely slobbered mortar, grouted roof covering of small slates, tile copings. Gable end chimney stacks, that to the left (N) being larger and originally serving an inglenook fireplace. Windows are 4-pane horned sash windows, with flat rubble arches with dripstones to ground floor and were probably later insertions. Window over door is blind, slightly recessed with the painted outline of a 4-pane sash window. Lean-to porch with slate roof. The bakehouse addition has a single door and 4-pane fixed light window to the ground floor, and a 6-pane fixed light set under the eaves, originally serving a loft although the interior is now single-storey. Rubble walls, roughcast, with a roof covering of small slates, grouted. Large square chimney to gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small farmhouse retaining its vernacular character especially in the surviving plan-form with attached bakehouse, and its use of traditional techniques of construction and finish.