Tre'r Ddol

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tref Alaw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tre'r Ddol

Location: In an isolated rural location, reached by private trackway leading N of a country road W of Llechcynfarwy; the house is located c1km ENE of the Church of St Cynfarway

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Tref Alaw

Locality: Llechcynfarwy

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

C17 gentry house comprising mid C17 W wing with later C17 crosswing added to E end, which now forms the main range. Some of the interior features of the E end of the original house (the doorways and stairs) were removed when the W wing was built and reset in the W wing when it was completed. The house has been modernised and replanned in early C20 and the roof was renewed in 1983. Further internal modernisation has taken place in later C20.
Tre'r Ddol was originally owned by the Wynn family of Bodewryd, an article in Archaeologia Cambrensis records that William Pritchard, alias Bold, was described by Dr Hugh Wynn of Bodewryd as "a crafty man". He lived at Tre'r Ddol as tenant from about 1545 to 1563, but after Dr Wynn's death "blew the coals of contention" between the son and the widow of the Doctor, 'a process which seems to have been finally resulted in him securing Tre'r Ddol for himself'. The Bolds of Tre'r Ddol were a branch of the Penmynydd (Tudor) family and the present house was built for another William; interior features dated 1655 and 1662. The Bold family flourished throughout the C17, but the male line died out and in the C18 the property passed to the Meyricks of Bodorgan.

Exterior

C17 gentry house, 2 storey with attics, main range and rear wing forming a T-plan, with single storey added lean-to porch to SW. Built of rubble masonry, roughcast rendered and colourwashed. Slate roof with gable dormers and tall rectangular brick stacks with capping; gable stacks and axial stack at junction of the 2 wings. The principal elevation faces E, a 3 window range with central doorway; central attic window in gable above with flanking gable dormers. The ground floor has 2 close-set windows to the L (S) and a single window to the R of the doorway; small 3-pane light to cellar. Windows are 8-pane horizontally sliding sashes with slate sills; ground and first floor windows with eared and shouldered architraves. The R (N) gable return has similarly detailed windows on each floor; the rear S end has a similarly detailed first floor window, a gabled dormer above and entrance in the lean-to added porch with small paned window to left and small modern casement in the S wall. The W wing has scattered fenestration, the S wall has 2 windows to ground and first floor, offset to R (E); the ground floor R window is a modern replacement without architrave, the first floor R window is also a modern replacement and the L window is a paired window of small 8-paned horned sashes. The N wall has 3 ground floor windows, 2 x 16-pane hornless sashes to R and a narrow modern replacement window to L; first floor with window offset to L and attic dormer to R. The W wall has a single ground floor window offset to R (S), a modern replacement, without architrave.

Interior

The interior has been modernised and replanned. A central hallway leads back to the re-set features of the late C17 rebuilding. The mid C17 dog-leg staircase has moulded strings and handrail, flat strip-balusters and square newels with shaped finials and drops; the bottom newel has a carved lion in a seated position at its base. Beneath the stairs is a reset doorway, square-headed with moulded jambs and carved strips with fleurs-de-lys; the plain door with its wrought-iron hinges is original. At the head of the stair, is a similarly detailed doorway with a central shield flanked by lions, carved in relief on the lintel; the shield contains the initials and date: B / W F / 1655. In the bedroom at the head of the stairs is a reconstructed fireplace containing acanthus, egg-and-tongue, bead-and-rail and carved scrolls and consoles, all painted and with a modern central mirror above the mantel. A panel above the opening has a motto and the initials and date: B / W F / 1662 and above the mirror is a cartouche with arms of Hwfa (for William Wynn alias Bold). Flanking the mirror are painted shields of arms.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C17 gentry house which retains much of its character with the retention of the fenestration, as well as some extremely well-detailed C17 interior features.