Sherry

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodffordd, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodffordd

Locality: Llandrygarn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Probably C17 farmhouse range extensively remodelled and extended in the C19 and C20. The house is thought (by the present owner) to have derived its name by the fact that it was the home of a sheriff; a local court used to be held at the nearby Gwyndy and a gaol housed at Bodychen. Marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1840, Sherry was the centre of an extensive farmstead of over 136 acres, owned by The Right Honourable Lord Boston and farmed by John Jones.

Exterior

Linear farmstead range comprising long 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse, with former service wing at L (W) end and lofted cartshed at R; storeyed wing set at right angles to the rear of the centre of the house and single storey linear range at right angles to the rear of the former service wing, modern flat-roofed porch between. Built of rubble masonry, heavily mortared and with rear elevations pebbledashed. Roofs of large slates laid to diminishing courses with tiled ridges and rendered copings, and projecting eaves and verges; rendered gable stacks, tall rectangular stacks to the main part of the house and a larger, squarer stack to the former service wing. The house is a long 3-window range with doorway to centre; with widely spaced openings offset to R. The windows are large 16-pane hornless sashes with slate sills and lintels; 1st floor windows set directly under the eaves. The former service wing to L has modern casement windows in enlarged openings to R. The windows at the rear of the house are later C19 6-pane horned sashes; each floor with a single window flanking the storeyed wing (a late C19 or early C20 addition). The lofted cartshed at the E end of the farmhouse has a wide, camber arched doorway at the E gable, an external flight of stone steps to the rear lead to a boarded loft door; louvred opening to L. Set at right angles to the rear of the former service wing is a single storey range (including a garage) with modern doors and windows.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good lower gentry farmhouse of sub-medieval origin and traditional C19 character externally, which retains vernacular character and detail, notwithstanding some alteration.