The Olde Telegraph

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: The Olde Telegraph

Location: Set back from the NNE side of a lane which leads E and SE from the Llaneilian to Pengorffwysfa road. The Olde Telegraph is in an elevated location overlooking Point Lynas and is located c1.1km SE of

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Mid C19 telegraph station, built in 1841, one of 12 signal stations built along the North Wales coast from Liverpool to Holyhead. There is an inscribed tablet on the W wall which reads: POINT LYNAS TELEGRAPH / Built in 1841 by the / TRUSTEES / of the / LIVERPOOL DOCKS. From 1860 onwards the old semaphore system was gradually replaced by electrical transmission and the 12 stations were reduced to 5. This station was made redundant and a signal staff then installed at Point Lynas lighthouse. The station has been renovated in the C20 and each block has been re-roofed, the lookout block to N now has a hipped roof (formerly flat) and each block is now without stacks. Replacement casement windows also installed in accommodation/office block to S.

Exterior

Single storey telegraph station building comprising square accommodation and office block to rear (S) and rectangular block to N with semi-octagonal splayed end as lookout; now with single storey addition along E wall and glazed conservatory/porch in angle to W. Solidly constructed of 3 layers of brick, rendered; modern slate roof. The windows to each face of the semi-octagonal splayed end of the N block are large 16-pane hornless sashes; other openings have modern doors and replacement casement windows; N block with doorway in W wall and window in E, accommodation block with 2 large windows to W, S and E walls, W wall with smaller window offset to N and N wall with single central window. On the W wall of the lookout block is a tablet which gives the details and date of the construction of the station.

Interior

The accommodation and office block formerly had 4 interconnecting rooms with central stack to fireplaces in each room; lookout block with fireplace in SW corner. The interior of the station has been modernised but retains original beams and tongue and grooved pitch pine ceilings, now encased.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early to mid C19 telegraph station, one of 12 such stations erected along the North Wales coast and providing an important communication link and navigational aid for shipping at that time.