Church of St Ceidio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannerch-y-medd, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Ceidio

Also known as: St Ceidio's Church, Rhodogeidio

Location: Set back, within a raised circular churchyard, from the W side of a country road leading NW from the village of Llanerchymedd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llanerchymedd

Community: Llannerch-y-medd

Community: Llannerch-y-Medd

Locality: Rhodogeidio

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Mid C19 church, rebuilt in 1845 on old foundations and with the same materials, under the direction of the rector, Hugh Wynne Jones. Retains late C14 reset E window and N doorway.

Exterior

Simple mid C19 rural church built to the plan of the C14 original with continuous nave and chancel. Built of rubble masonry with freestone dressings. Modern roof of large thin slates laid to diminishing courses, stone copings and dressed stone W bellcote. Entry to the church is through a C14 doorway at the W end of the N wall; a round-headed doorway with chamfered jambs. The windows in the N and S walls are C19 paired trefoil-headed lights in rectangular frames; a single window to L of the N doorway and 2 windows in the S wall. The late C14 E window is a single light with simple tracery in a 2-centred head with hoodmould. There is a kite shaped recess in the W gable apex.

Interior

The 4-bay roof has exposed collared trusses down to wall posts on plain corbels. The fittings are C19, simple bench pews and a raised pulpit with trefoil-headed facing panels. The chancel is raised by one step with a moulded rail on stick balusters with cusped brackets. There are C18 marble memorial tablets on N and S walls: one to John Griffith of Ceidio d.1753, and his wife Damaris d.1751; the other to Dorothy wife of the Rev. John Lewis d.1763, the Rev. John Lewis d.1783, and three of their children.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple mid C19 church, unusual in being built closely to the form and detail of its Medieval predecessor, and thus retaining strong vernacular character.