Lychgate to Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanerchymedd, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate to Church of St Mary

Location: Located at the N entrance to the rectangular churchyard to the Church of St Mary. At the S side of the Market Square in the centre of the village of Llanerchymedd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llannerch-y-medd

Community: Llannerch-y-Medd

Locality: Llanerchymedd

Built-Up Area: Llanerchymedd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Mid C18 lychgate, extensively remodelled in mid C19, probably when the adjacent church was rebuilt in 1850, architect H Kennedy of Bangor. Has a datestone above the archway inscribed with the date 1755.

Exterior

Mid C18 lychgate. Built of rubble, the entrance (S) elevation with freestone dressings and quoins; lateral walls rendered. Steeply pitched slate roof with gabled S bellcote; rendered copings. The S elevation faces the street and has 3 stone steps up to a pointed arched entrance hung with double gates; the side piers have raking plinths and a moulded springing courses. Above the entrance is a clock face in a moulded surround. The eaves have gabled finials at the angles and are scrolled at the head; apex surmounted by single gabled bellcote.
The N gable faces the church and has a cambered, brick-headed archway. An inscribed stone above bears the date 1755 and above the datestone is a circular, brick-lined window, now filled in with brick.

Rendered walls and modern boarded ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good mid C19 lychgate, of an unusual style and scale for Anglesey and which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Mary.