Eirianallt

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Eirianallt

Location: Set back, and below, the S side of a country road running between Penmon and Glan-yr-afon, to the N of the village of Llangoed; c0.6km NW of the Church of St Cawdraf.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Beaumaris

History

Late C17 lobby entry house with central internal chimney. The house was formerly a small holding of 3 acres(1.2 hectares) with cowhouse, barn and pigsties; owned and farmed by William Jones and his family in the mid C19. Modernised and restored in late C20.

Exterior

Late C17 2-storey, 3-window house with smaller 2 window wing and garage (former cowhouse) at R (N) end. Built of heavily mortared rubble masonry with massive projecting lintel slabs at ground floor. Raised modern slate roof has tall square chimney with capping to centre of main range. Central entrance with chamfered jambs, with later, lower lintel and heavy plain label; recess for tablet above. Recessed small-paned casement windows, some enlarged. The ground floor windows have heavy plain stone labels; openings have been narrowed but the original jambs remain. Two of the upper windows have been raised, that to L an unequal sash in original opening; all modern frames. To the rear is scattered fenestration and the remains of the original eaves course projecting between the 1st floor windows.
The former cowhouse has windows inserted into the partially filled former doorways; modern door to rear. At the far (N) end of the range is a garage with single doorway to front and double doors to rear.

Interior

The sitting room retains massive chamfered hewn beams, including a curved bressumer above the wide fireplace; exposed joists. Deep splayed reveals to windows with seats.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 small vernacular house which retains its traditional character; one of a small series of lobby entry houses on Anglesey.