Stable range at Tros-y-marian

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stable range at Tros-y-marian

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of a country road running between Penmon and Glan-yr-afon, N of the village of Llangoed; the stable range is to the E of the entrance and directly SE

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Beaumaris

History

C18 stable range outbuilding.Tros-y-marian was a substantial holding which by the mid C19 covered over 80 acres(32.4 hectares), then owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq, probably a descendant of the Williams' for whom the house and estate buildings were built.

Exterior

C18 lofted stable range; a linear range with principal elevation facing E and opening directly onto a cobbled yard at the side of the main driveway to the house. Built of rubble masonry, the principal elevation coursed and squared; slate roof. The doorway is offset to the R (N) end of the range and has a stone tablet above which bears the initials and date W / H A / 1735, together with a shield bearing a stag's head. There is a single window to the R and 2 to the left; 4-pane casements. At the R (N) gable there is a boarded door and large 6-pane light in the gable apex; at the opposite end external stone steps lead up to the loft doorway (now in dangerous condition and supported by scaffolding).

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good C18 stable range; an important component of the unusually complete early estate farmstead at Tros-y-marian.