Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Rectory

Location: Set to the S of the junction of Allt-Bron-Phillip and Lon Goch, directly opposite the Church of St Dona.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Beaumaris

History

C18 rectory. The house was owned and occupied by the Reverend William John Lewis in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849.

Exterior

Georgian rectory of 2-storeys, the principal range to S is a 3-window range with single window range, set back slightly from the main elevation, at L (N) end; storeyed domestic wing at right angles to rear, with modern lean-to porch built in NE angle. Built of rubble masonry, the front smooth rendered, the rear roughcast rendered and the domestic wing limewashed; the N gable has exposed masonry with stressed ribbon pointing. Slate roof has slender rectangular dressed stone stacks, the principal range gable stacks are rendered.
The principal elevation faces an enclosed garden to W, a 3-window range which has the central entrance under a timber Georgian-style porch with moulded cornice to a flat roof on slender piers; the panelled door is under a deep, small-paned, rectangular overlight. Flanking ground floor windows are tall 12-paned hornless sashes, the 1st floor windows smaller windows of 16-panes set under the eaves; the single window wing has similar windows, the 1st floor window is a horned sash. The domestic wing has 16-pane hornless sash window set under the eaves, the ground floor entrance in a modern lean-to addition; doorway to R and a small single paned light to L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good Georgian rectory with good original character especially in the retention of its fenestration. Forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Church of St Dona.