Pen-yr-Allt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Location: Set back from the E side of Allt-Bron-Phillip, c0.5km S of the Church of St Dona.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Beaumaris

History

C18 house. An early end chimney and inside cross passage plan house. The house is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1846, as owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq, with David Roberts the tenant and farmer of over18 acres. By the time of the Census Returns of 1851 David Roberts was resident and then recorded as the farmer of over 81 acres, living at the house with his wife, 8 children, 1 visitor and 1 house servant and employing 4 labourers on the farm.
The rear of the house is visible from the road and it can be seen that the windows have been replaced with PVCu windows, and the roof has been re-slated since the original listing description.

Exterior

Two storey, 3-window house of rubble masonry with limewashed front, and with boulder foundations. Wing at right angles at rear, and lean-to. Wing to N, grit rendered,with sheeting roof. Roof of medium sized slates, with fairly tall end chimneys with dripstones and capping. Fairly small windows,with exposed frames, but with renewed sashes with central glazing bars only. Entrance door has 6 sunk panels, with small centre panels. Low stone wall to front garden.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Listed as a C18 farmhouse.