Remains of former Plas Berw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Remains of former Plas Berw

Also known as: Plas Berw

Location: In an isolated location, at the end of a single track lane, NW of the B4419, and c1.3km WSW of the Church of St Michael (new church) in Gaerwen. The remains of the old house lie in the grounds to the

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog

Locality: Pentre Berw

Llangristiolus

History

Built c1480 for Ithel ap Howel and later extended. The oldest part comprised a central hall with E solar, and kitchens to the west. The upper floor was inserted c1536 and in late C16 a square 3-storey building was added to the solar at the S end; between 1650 and 1750 a cross-wall was added, isolating this part of the house, and in early C17 some minor alterations were made when the later house was built for Thomas Holland. The old house which stands in the grounds of the later house is now derelict and roofless.

Ithel ap Howel belonged to one of the many families on the island which could trace their ancestry back to Llywarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai, whose descendants dominated the commote in the Middle Ages. Llywarch was succeeded by his son Jerworth who, in turn, was succeeded by his son Meredydd, favoured by Prince Llewelyn ap Iorwerth who granted him lands on the island. His improved estate passed down to Goronwy and then to Meredydd Ddu (the Black) who had 2 sons, by different wives; Cynrig, who inherited Porthamel, and Evan Wyddel, who inherited lands in Llanidan and Llanfihangel Esgeifiog (including those at Berw). Evan Wyddel's son Llewelyn also had 2 sons; Rhys, who inherited Bodowyr, and Howel who went on to found a new branch of the ancient line of Llywarch ap Bran at Berw.

Exterior

The old house was rectangular in plan with a central hall, kitchens and buttery at the E end (divided from the hall by screens) and solar to the W. A 3-storey building was erected at the S side of the solar in late C16, and between 1650 and 1750 a wall was built dividing the hall from this part of the house; these form the most substantial remains of the old house, standing to their full height. Other walls have been reduced down to low walling and foundations, but remains of the N wall are incorporated in the S courtyard wall of the later house. Walls are of local rubble, predominantly gritstone, with massive quoins and sandstone dressings. The walls of the late C16 building built at the S end of the solar stand to their full height; a gable stack at the S end and a tall dressed stack at the SE corner. The S wall has a blocked, square-headed doorway with massive stone jambs and lintel. The S, E and W walls have scattered fenestration of rectangular windows of one or more lights; all with dressed surrounds with quarter-round moulded jambs and heads. The N wall (S solar wall) has a segmental-headed doorway with chamfered jambs at the E end, another doorway at the W end has lost its dressings, and above that is a first floor doorway with dressed jambs and rubble head. The dividing wall between hall and solar is set at right angles to the NW corner of the late C16 building which also stands to full height with rubble bellcote at apex and a ground floor central doorway (now without dressings). The S wall of the courtyard incorporates parts of the remains of the old house; to the W end is the original segmental-headed doorway (to the screens); E of the doorway is the hall window, a rectangular frame, with hoodmould, containing the remains of 3 cinquefoil lights (now blocked); E of the hall window is the head and pointed pediment of an early C17 window (inserted by Thomas Holland whose initials appear in the tympanum).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare (though ruined) example of a late Medieval gentry house which forms an important group with Plas Berw.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: AN057(ANG).