School rooms adjacent to the Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Gaerwen, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: School rooms adjacent to the Church of St Michael

Building Class: Education

Location: Located within the church grounds and directly E of the Church of St Michael (new church), Gaerwen, set back from the N side of the A5(T).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog

Locality: Gaerwen

Built-Up Area: Gaerwen

Gaerwen

History

Erected in 1849; datestone in one of the interior rooms. The parish of Llanfihangel Esgeifiog underwent a number of changes in the early C19. There was a growth in population around the Pentre Berw area, brought about by the influx of workers to the nearby coalmines, and the building of Telford's new road across the island also led to an increase in population along its route. In the 1840's it was decided to build a new church and National School at the present, more central, location in Gaerwen. The school was established in 1850, built at a total cost of £766, on land donated by the Marquess of Anglesey.

Exterior

A single-storey school room complex; main rectangular range with wing set at right angles to W and smaller parallel range to E with linking block between. Built of local rubble masonry with gritstone dressings; slate pitched roof with stone copings and short rubble gable stacks to main and parallel range. Windows are slightly recessed, small-paned casements; gable walls of the main block and W wing have large windows with slate lintels, in the gable apex above the S window is a slate sundial. The main entrance is through double doors in the S wall of the linking block, a further doorway is in the N end of the E wall.

Interior

The main block and W wing all form one large room; another smaller room in the parallel (E) range has a stone in the W wall bearing the date 1849. Walls are plastered, whitewashed; the ceiling enclosed with plaster panels. Wooden floors.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a mid-C19 rural school, designed according to Gothic Revival principles, which forms a coherent group with the adjacent Church of St Michael.