House and Lloyds TSB Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the mid C19 and replacing a house shown on the 1829 map. The house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was converted to commercial use in the C20 and was occupied by Lloyds Bank as early as 1917.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style 3-storey 3-bay house bank of rendered walls, slate roof and rendered end stacks, over brick to the L-hand. The segmental-headed-headed entrance is in the R-hand bay, within an architrave with moulded capitals and keystone. The recessed fielded-panel door is flanked by narrow Gothic panelled pilasters and beneath a radial-glazed overlight. The ground floor has two 2-pane sash windows replaced in original openings. In the middle storey is a 4-pane sash window in an oriel to the L side, a blocked central window and a 16-pane horned sash window to the R. The upper storey has 2-light small-pane casements and blocked central window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a town house converted to a bank retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.