House and The Pet Owners Store

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown as 2 houses on the 1829 town plan. The lower storey was converted to 2 shops in the late C19, of which the R-hand was a baker's shop in 1895 and a toy shop in 1899. Now a single premises.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house and shop of scribed roughcast, slate roof, and roughcast stack R of centre. Openings in the front show the former division of the property under separate gables. On the L side is a late C19 segmental-headed half-glazed panel door, and plain shop window to its L under a drip mould. The R-hand has a replacement glazed door with panelled pilasters, to the R of which is a large plain shop window with fielded pilasters, and surrounded by black glazed tiles. This shop front is under a fascia with moulded cornice. Further R is a segmental-headed passage (leading to No 18), which has an iron gate.

In the middle storey the L-hand side has a narrow small-pane segmental-headed central window, and 2-light window to the L. In the gable is a small round-headed window. On the R side is a 3-light small-pane window and similar 2-light attic window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house and shop retaining definite C19 quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.