Neptune Cafe Bar and Takeaway

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1829 plan as a single house, although the design of its front suggests that it was originally 2 houses. Later in the C19 it was divided into 2 properties, of which the L-hand (No 25) was the Pierhead Vaults, and the R-hand was a draper's shop in 1886.

Exterior

A late Georgian pair of former houses, of scribed roughcast painted white and slate roof with roughcast stack to the R. Openings in the front elevation reflect its former division into 2 properties. The L-hand former house has a shop front in the lower storey. It has recessed half-glazed panelled doors, flanked by 3-light shop windows and framed by panelled pilasters, double end consoles to the fascia, which has been repainted, and cornice. Above are tripartite 12-pane sash windows R and L in the middle storey, and smaller tripartite 6-pane windows to the R and L in the upper storey with blocked central window in both storeys.

The R-hand former house has its entrance in the L-hand bay. It has a fielded-panel door under a small-pane overlight, and pediment to a simple doorcase. To its R are 2 plain shop windows replacing original sashes. In the middle storey is a 4-pane sash window to the L, blocked central window and 2-light oriel window to the R. The upper storey has 8-pane fixed windows either side of the blocked central window.

The rear of No 25 has a lower 2-storey wing. It has a splayed doorway in the angle facing Wall Street, with replacement door. Windows are also replacements. Set back further L is a separate premises at the rear of No 27.

Interior

Modernised but retaining, behind the counter, a single panel of a former partition, with exposed wattle.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a pair of former houses retaining definite Georgian character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.