House and Fruit-n-Flowers

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan as a house. The lower storey was converted to a shop later in the C19.

Exterior

A 3-storey 1-bay shop and house, of scribed roughcast painted white, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. In the lower storey is a 2-light shop window and recessed half-glazed door to its R, under a modern fascia, and flanked by pilasters with fielded panels. At the L end the house entrance has a panelled door with flush lower panels and fielded upper panels, under a plain overlight. Windows above are offset to the R of centre. In the middle storey is a 2-light oriel window and in the upper storey a 6-pane hornless sash window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a shop and house retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Castle Street.