Victoria Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built within the date range 1835-48 by Thomas Ashurst, erstwhile governor of Beaumaris Gaol, who lived at the adjoining No 10 Victoria Terrace.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 5-bay house, of which the 5th bay is set back, of pebble-dashed walls over a painted stone plinth, a roof of old large slates and with 3 pebble-dashed stacks. The main openings are offset to the L. The doorway in the 2nd bay has a fielded-panel door and overlight incorporating a diamond pane. In the lower storey are 4-pane horned sash windows. In the upper storey are hornless 4-pane sashes, of which the L and R are in added oriel windows, and 2nd bay is blind. The bay set back at the R end has a 12-pane hornless sash window in the upper storey, and boarded door in a splayed, coped wall below. The return of the 4th bay has a small-pane attic window.

In the R gable end is a 6-pane horned sash window in the lower storey, and 2-light small-pane attic casement window. The L gable end has a small-pane attic window to the R of centre, and abuts an extension at the rear of Victoria Terrace. Against the rear are stone steps to the rear of Victoria Terrace.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 house of definite quality and character, and for group value with Victoria Terrace.