Olinda

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

A house is shown here on the 1829 town plan with its long rear wing, but the porportions of the present house suggest that it is mid C19. It is said to have been named after the iron steamship the Olinda, wrecked off Anglesey in 1854.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-bay house of cement-rendered walls with sill and head bands, and slate roof with stack to the L partly rebuilt in brick. The entrance, to the R of centre, has a modern half-lit door under a plain round overlight. To its R is a through passage. Windows are replacements in original openings.

The rear has a long single-storey wing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwistanding window replacement, as a substantial C19 town house and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.