Outbuilding at entrance to the Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

An outbuilding shown on the 1829 town plan, later extended on the R side.

Exterior

Rubble-stone outbuilding under a monopitch slate roof, and with a loft on the L side. Facing the road the lofted section has former garage doors infilled with boarding and a single door. The loft has been rebuilt mainly in brick and has a replacement window. To the R is a flat projection, which has a boarded door with glazed panel, behind which is a monopitched roof. In the L side wall, behind the line of the former garden wall, is a loft doorway, part blocked and converted to a window.

The rear has added external steps with cement treads and pebble-dashed wall, to a boarded door cut through a blocked brick arch.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows, for its special interest as an integral part of a group of outbuildings associated with a large early C19 house now known as The Orchard, The Hermitage and Old Barracks Cottage, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rosemary Lane.