Ty Croes signal-box and attached station range

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Croes signal-box and attached station range

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the SE side of the T-junction; directly on the N side of the level crossing at Ty Croes.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Locality: Ty Croes

Traditional County: Anglesey

Ty-croes Station

History

Built in 1872 to accommodate Saxby-Farmer signalling equipment and following the Saxby-Farmer designs, though probably built by the Chester and Holyhead railway works. In 1989 the signal-box was downgraded and all the signalling equipment removed; used now only for the purpose of operating the adjacent level crossing.

Exterior

Two-storey signal-box with integral single storey range of booking office and waiting room at E end. Built of dark red brick with yellow brick dressings (including sill boards and string courses). Pyramidal slate roof to signal-box, hipped slate roof to E range; both with projecting eaves and brick stacks to rear (N). Wrap-round small-pane glazing with horizontal sliding sashes to signal-box; doorway with openwork timber stair to right gable-end. Triangular-headed ground floor openings (windows now boarded). Blocked openings towards railway lines. Original name plates.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of one of the signal-box and station ranges built to serve the Anglesey section of the Chester to Holyhead railway; a well-composed design enhanced by decorative brickwork detailing. The range at Ty Croes is of particular interest as it includes one of the oldest signal-boxes in use in Britain, albeit on a reduced level.