Llanfaelog Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaelog, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Llanfaelog Community Centre

Building Class: Recreational

Location: Prominently sited in the centre of the village and on the opposite side of the road from the Church of St. Maelog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfaelog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Ty-croes Station

History

The National School in Llanfaelog was built on glebe land and opened in 1849 at a total cost of £669. By 1904 the school had closed down, the building being used as a church hall until sold by the church authorities. In more recent years it has been used as a community centre for the village.

Exterior

A mid C19 rural school building; symmetrically planned, 2-storey with advanced gable wings to each end, a modern, single-storey, lean-to addition at the rear. Built of local rubble with gritstone dressings and moulded kneelers; slate roof with rendered stacks. The principal elevation faces the road to the W; the left (N) and right (S) advanced, gabled wings with mirrored openings at each gable end. Each has a depressed, pointed-arched headed outer doorway and a 3-light, 6-pane, casement window alongside; above the window the elevation is broken by a moulded string. The first floor has a single, 6-pane casement window above the doorway and a similarly detailed 2-light casement over the window. Gable apex detail differs: the N wing has a weathered gritstone panel (once probably bearing the name of the school) and a pointed opening housing the school bell, the S wing has a narrow ventilation slit. The linking block has a 3-light, mullioned, casement window offset to the right (S) end; the lower part of the central light has been altered to accommodate a square-headed doorway. The S wall has a 6-pane casement window to the W and a similarly detailed paired casement to the E. To the rear (E) of the S wing there is a square-headed doorway to the left (S) end (reached by 5 stone steps), and a 3-light, 6-pane casement to the right. The first floor has similarly detailed windows; a single window above the door, a paired window to the right. The ground floor openings have the remains of render over the stone lintels, the doorway with a stressed keystone.

Modernised when the hall was converted for use as a community centre.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a rural schoolhouse, designed according to Gothic Revival principles and retaining much of its original character. The school is one of a series of such buildings built on the island throughout the C19, and a particularly well-preserved example. Prominently sited within the centre of the village and forming a focal point for the village landscape, the church forms a group with the nearby Rectory and church of St. Maelog.