6, Cwlach Road, Llandudno, GWYNEDD, LL30 2HT

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Mid to later C19 house with Italianate details. Probably later C19 remodelling in Italianate style of earlier house.

Exterior

Three and four storeys with front elevation of three bays including tower bay at each end. From south-west, first bay of front elevation in form of Italianate belvedere tower with pyramidal slate roof, window of four round headed lights with pilasters to attic storey, window of three round-headed lights to second floor, two-light window on first floor and, on ground floor, prostyle portico with canopy with modillions, half-glazed panelled door and rectangular fanlight. Second bay projects forward and is gabled; four-light casement window on second floor and a storeyed, three-light canted bay window with sash lights and hipped roof to ground and first floors. Third bay again in recession and in form of three-storey Italianate belvedere tower with pyramidal roof and projecting eaves; window of three round-head lights with pilasters and archivolts on second floor, a casement window with canopy on brackets on first floor and, on ground floor, a canted three-light bay window with plan sash lights. Forecourt to house enclosed by boundary wall of stone with ashlar coping; rusticated stone piers.

Listed as a well-preserved mid C19 Italianate villa.