Haulfre Tea Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Built c1865 as a house, "Sunny Hill", on site partially cut out of hillside. The associated gardens were designed laid out by Henry Pochin between 1871 and 1876. Pochin is more famous for his gardens at Bodnant, begun in 1874, but he remained at Sunny Hill until 1876. By 1903 the property belonged to Joseph Broome, a specialist in growing orchids and glasshouse plants, and the gardens were re-ordered around this period. Virtually all other buildings associated with the site have been demolished or rebuilt. The garden was acquired for the town of Llandudno, and opened as a public garden in 1929, by Lloyd George.

Exterior

Two storey house. Pebbledashed, slate roofs. Main front facing S has 2 gables with scrolled bargeboards and pinnacles. First floor window in each gable (casements imitating sashes), and smaller sash window between. On ground floor, central doorway under steeply pitched gabled porch on brackets; square bay window (sash glazing) to each side. To R, additional block with horned sash window to each floor. Left return of building has, towards rear, 2 smaller gables with scrolled bargeboards; 12-pane sash window in each; below, broad splayed bay window with slate roof now doorway to tea rooms. To rear, attached parallel 2-storey range, 2 windows broad with 2 gables with sash windows set across eaves, doorway and 2 sash windows to ground floor. The toilet block at right angles, is modern.

Interior

The ground floor, although converted to use as tea rooms retains C19 detailing including plaster ceiling roses, panelling to window reveals etc.

Little altered mid C19 house associated with important Haulfre Gardens.