St John's English Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

1864-66, for English Wesleyans. The chapel has recently been modernised.

Exterior

Chapel in Gothic style. Rubble-faced walls with ashlar dressings; slate roof which sweeps down low over sides. The gabled end wall of church facing Mostyn Street has a tall Gothic window of five lancet headed lights with a circular light over. There is to the south-west, adjoining this end wall, a three-storey rectangular tower with pinnacles and octagonal spire with gables. The ground floor of the tower has a doorway in the south-west wall and a lancet window in the south-east wall; there are four small lancet headed lights in both elevations, in uppermost storey. North-west elevation has five lancet windows with flanking buttresses; a projecting gabled wing at eastern end with tall Gothic window with interesting tracery; at southern end there is a gabled porch with pointed doorway in front walls and with four small cusped lights in side wall of porch facing Mostyn Street. The South-east elevation is identical to the north-west elevation. Sunday School and vestry blocks to rear modernised.

Interior

Aisleless space with broad hammer-beam roof, ribbed with diagonally-boarded panelling, square floral bosses. Arched recess to rear of church with ribbed ceiling, 3 lancets, to each side, arch enclosing organ pipes. Modern glass to transept windows, to L, Wesley preaching, to R, "Feed my Sheep"

Reasons for Listing

C19 chapel dating from early years of development of resort on important site in centre of the planned town.