Somerset Hotel, St George's Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

St George's Crescent was amongst the earliest parts of the parade to be developed in the early 1850s. The Somerset combines two 5-window units. The Free Renaissance style dormers are additions probably of the 1890s.

Exterior

Hotel. Amalgamation of two 5-window buildings giving a front elevation of ten windows. Stucco with rusticated ground floor; slate roof. Three storeys, on basement, plus attic. Sash windows without glazing bars (but replaced by modern casements at attic level). The left hand section of five windows has, at attic level, central dormer with triangular pediment; outer bays have dormer with semi-circular pediment. Modillion cornice. Moulded band course between cornice and 2nd floor windows. Second floor windows are all sashes in lugged architraves. On first floor, sashes without glazing bars in moulded architraves; central window has segmental pediment. Central doorway with triangular pediment and 2 sash windows to each side. The right hand block is identical, except that at attic level, a dormer with semi-circular pediment over 2 windows is flanked by dormers with triangular pediments.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.