Church of Saint Dogmael

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynachlog-Ddu, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Church of Saint Dogmael

Location: At a crossroads just E of Pont Mynachlog-ddu some 2.5km SW of the centre of Mynachlog-Ddu village.

Town: Clynderwen

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu (Mynachlog-ddu)

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu

Locality: Mynachlog Ddu

Mynachlogddu

History

Anglican parish church, medieval double-nave plan. Associated in medieval times with St Dogmaels Abbey, recorded as Capella de Nigra Grangea in 1291. An ancient circular site, probably pre-Norman. Said to be of two dates, the N nave (presently used as aisle) C14 and the S nave C15, but evidence is lacking as most of detail is restored or replaced apart from N nave N door and S nave W door which seem to be of similar C14 to C15 date. Restored 1877 by E. H. Lingen Barker, but funds permitted only the restoration of one nave, presumably the S nave, the other was left in disrepair, until restored in 1888 by C. R. Baker-King.

Exterior

Anglican parish church, rubble stone with slate roofs. Two parallel vessels of roughly equal size, the N one slightly longer to W and with bellcote. N nave has renewed windows in a grey stone with flat heads and plain chamfered slightly pointed lights of C16 type. W end has long 2-light with stone voussoirs, S side has narrow door to right, medieval segmental-pointed with late C19 studded door with wrought iron hinges, a centre 3-light with rough relieving arch and small 2-light to left, set higher and with hoodmould. E end has 3-light with hood, set higher again, and heavy NE corner stones. W bellcote is of cut grey stone with chamfered segmental-pointed bell-opening and stone-coped gable.
S nave projects forward at W end with medieval chamfered segmental-pointed W doorway with C19 board door, and 3-light with hoodmould, similar to N nave windows. Attached slate pedimented memorial each side, to left, to Mary Owens of Bwlchstop (d1835), to right to Thomas Griffiths of Blaencleddau (d1833), signed D. Ll. Nevern. S side has 3 late C19 ashlar 2-light windows with ogee cusped heads to lights and similar 3-light to E end with centre light taller. E end of S wall has rough foundations exposed. No clear joint between the two E walls, possibly obscured by down pipe.

Interior

Whitewashed plastered walls with three-bay plastered arcade of broad chamfered arches on chamfered piers, with no imposts or bases. N aisle has attractive C19 pine 4-bay roof with heavy collar trusses, chamfered below collars, with king-struts over, and wind-braces to mid-purlins. Painted ashlar segmental-pointed window heads, cambered head to N door. Small rectangular recess at extreme left of E wall, set low. Rough stone chamfered shelf projects at extreme right of E wall, another rough block adjoins at E end of arcade wall. W end has late C19 enclosed panelled timber vestry with small 2-light piercings to each long upper panel. Four panels each side of broad board door with elliptical-arched head.
S aisle, the main body of church with altar, has five plain pine bolted collar-trusses to roof, painted ashlar segmental pointed heads to window reveals, E window reveal has sill well below windows. C19 moulded stone corbel or shelf each side. S window reveal carried down as seat. Two steps to sanctuary, tile sanctuary floor with some encaustic tiles. Flat head to W doorway.
Fittings: stone medieval square font, slightly tapered sides with chamfered angles and lower edge. Late C19 heavy grey stone square pier, chamfered at angles, on chamfered octagonal base. Panelled pine pews with shaped bench ends. Plain pine panelled pulpit with canted front. Plain pine bookrest lectern. Simple sanctuary rails on posts, to W and N sides of sanctuary.
Memorials: N wall bronze plaque to Private B. Jones (d1900), standard City of London Imperial Volunteers memorial, by F. Wheeler.

Included for its special historic interest as a substantially medieval double-naved church.