Cwmisaf Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynachlog-Ddu, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cwmisaf Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: South of Mynacholg-ddu Bridge on the east bank of the river Wern, 2.5km SW of the centre of the village. At the end of a track to the S of the Church of Saint Dogmael.

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu (Mynachlog-ddu)

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu

History

Former water powered woollen factory. Constructed 1902 by David M James replacing an earlier ‘fulling’ or ‘tucking’ mill shown on earlier mapping. This mill first shown on the 1905 OS map. Sold to A Sweet, a businessman from Tenby in 1943. After he suffered a tragic accident in 1948 the mill was sold to Hughie James of neighbouring Llandre Isaf and the factory stopping working and closed in the 1950s. The supply leat is reported to be c170m in length taking water from the Afon Wern. Carved date plaque found inside the mill with the date ‘1902’ and ‘W.O. HAVARD DEC. 18 1902’.

The central section of the S elevation has been rebuilt following a collapse, and most of the internal machinery has been removed. There was a sawmill to the E along with earlier mill buildings on the site, but these have been demolished.

Exterior

Former woollen mill, built on a domestic scale. Stone with slate roof, gabled with overhanging eaves and w gable stack. 2 storeyed, Main elevation to N of 4 bays, slightly sunken ground level. Door in right centre bay. Windows with yellow and red brown brick heads, 4-pane horned sashes and projecting slate sills. Boarded doors with 2-pane overlight. W gable with external stone steps to door on right, window to left. Overshot waterwheel at E end, 12ft diameter and 3ft 8in wide over the shrouds marked ‘D. DAVIES PENRALLT’. Gable window. S elevation (central section rebuilt), 3 bays (formerly 4); window openings in outer bays original, later wide central opening on ground floor and rebuilt window opening above. Windows missing.

Interior

Largely empty although ground floor retains short section of line shafting, some belt pulleys and some fixtures to the joists. Fireplace in W gable with cast iron basket, tile floor. Graffiti on joists visible. First floor with 6-bay A-frame roof, light purlins and common rafters. Open-plan. Evidence of heightening to E gable. Hatch in floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite loss of most internal machinery, for its special architectural interest as a good surviving example of a late rural water-powered woollen mill, a type of building once common, and representing an industry important to the economy of West Wales in the C19 and early C20.