Cambrian Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cambrian Hotel

Location: At the W side of Cambrian Terrace, in centre of Saundersfoot Village. The Cambrian Hotel is nos. 5 and 6, extending from what is now the S end of the terrace to the Swn y Môr Hotel.

Community: Saundersfoot

Locality: Saundersfoot Village

Built-Up Area: Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot

History

Part of a row of houses built in the mid/late 1860s. The two-storey houses immediately to the N carry the date 1863, and are known to predate the Cambrian Hotel. The row including the Cambrian was the only development in Saundersfoot of superior urban type, with front areas and basement level kitchens. The hotel is seen to be displaying its present name on a photograph of c.1870. The original hotel is no. 6 in the terrace, but now includes no. 5. The hotel was badly damaged in 1984 when the adjacent house to the S (No.7) was destroyed in a gas explosion.

Exterior

Range of 7 windows, facing E to the seafront. Three storeys and basement, with one of the original basement areas surviving to the front, and iron railings. The left part of the hotel, CARRYING THE NAME "CAMBRIAN HOTEL", is designed as a double-fronted three-window house with a central porch. The raised lettering of the name is worked in the render. The letters are about 0.4 m in height in a serif style and are an interesting survival of unsophisticated mid-Victorian display lettering. The middle part of the hotel, carrying the words "Hotel Entrance" on a board, is a narrow two-window unit with a coachway FORMERLY LEADING to the rear yard, now disused and the entrance screened off. The right part (no. 5) is a single-fronted two-window house. The whole front is rendered and painted. Slate roof and tile ridge, with a rendered brick end-chimney at the left. At the right is a rendered chimney which is probably shared with the adjacent Swn y Môr Hotel. The door and window frames are all now replaced in original openings. At the rear there are original 16-pane hornless sash-windows.
The main entrance has a Doric porch with two cast-iron columns. The old coachway entrance has a segmental arch with a keystone and stilted ends, and a separate bracketted cornice above. The doorway of the former house (no. 5) has a bracketted cornice. The ground-storey windows are large and square with moulded architraves. There are separate cornices, some with brackets. The upper windows have simple surrounds and stone sills.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a fine urban group from the period when Saundersfoot was beginning to take on the character of a seaside resort; notwithstanding some loss of detail and the destruction of the adjacent house.