Retaining arches and railings at S end

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Series of about 5 tall round-headed arches beneath the roadway at the S entrance to The Croft. An extract from the Borough of Tenby Order Book records that in 1832 'a field in the Norton called The Croft being built upon, William Wills desires a good carriage road or street should be built; it was agreed he be permitted to erect a wall to east of present footpath .... to support the intended New Road'. The railings above are near identical to those on the Paragon and are probably of c1900. The Paragon set has the makers' mark of George Young, Sun Foundry, Glasgow, on the top rail, but not found here. The first four arches are obscured by the ramp down to the beach, and have been lined and re-used as an amusement arcade.

Exterior

Rubble stone arcade carrying roadway, rubble piers with arches and stone voussoirs. Some 5 arches visible, but right end very overgrown. Added railings above a bull-nosed string-course in concrete. Limestone corbels carrying wrought iron supports and limestone chamfered plinth. Cast-iron railings to a pattern of intersected circles and rectangles with half-round ends.

Reasons for Listing

Arches included as prominent in the views from the beach and harbour, the rails as good set of cast-iron decorative railings.