Sea View

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Sea View

Location: Facing the sea at the S end of The Norton approximately 40m S of the junction with The Croft.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Terraced house probably early C19 as apparently of same build as No 8 adjoining, though with parapet instead of eaves roof. No 8 is similar to No 7 which is said to have deeds to 1814. Old photographs show a cornice on the parapet. Occupied in 1891 by Dr Douglas Reid.

Exterior

Terraced house, unpainted stucco with slate roof and brick end stacks. Four storeys, 3 bays with plain parapet and raised plinth. Centre windows to two upper floors are blank, outer ones are 9-pane sashes to top floor and longer 12-pane sashes to second floor. A similar 12-pane sash window to first floor right and later C19 timber canted oriel to left, set between centre and left windows above. Ground floor larger 12-pane sash to centre left, aligned with oriel. Doorway to extreme right has plain late C19 surround with cornice. Six-panelled door with overlight. Rear elevation was slate-hung in 1977.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the row of early C19 terraced houses along The Norton very prominent in views across the bay.