Bellevue Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 house which faces up to High Street and has rear elevation to Crackwell Street. In 1951 occupied by Picyon, solicitor. Much renovated and altered as flats in late C20, previous description suggests that windows were only in right bay before 1977.

Exterior

House now flats, slate-hung elevation with roof behind white-painted stuccoed parapet. Roof is hipped to right. Three storeys, 2-window range set well to right. Central arched doorway with 6-panel door and plain fanlight. Panelled reveals. C20 renewed doorcase with gabled hood on piers with affixed thin rounded shafts. (Formerly a pedimented doorcase on slender pilasters). One small 6-pane sash window to ground floor right. Upper floors each have 2 horned 12-pane sashes (previous description suggests no windows over door). Curved white-painted stuccoed corner to left with 12-pane sash to first and second floors. Windowless left side wall.
Rear to Crackwell Street of 4 storeys, 3 bays, much renovated. On 3rd floor, blocked centre opening and 2 sash windows with horns and without glazing bars in end bays; on 2nd and 3rd floors, sash windows, 3 panes wide; continuous sill band at 1st floor level. 2 northern sashes of ground floor windows with glazing bars and with horns.

Included as late Georgian house in prominent position facing up the lane to high Street.