Periwinkle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier C19 three-storey house apparently built with Anchorage, the 2-storey house to the left. The sloped right side wall suggests that this may be an older building remodelled.

Exterior

House, white-painted stucco with asbestos-sheet close-eaved hipped roof and very large red brick stack to right. Tall three-storey, single window range with door to ground floor extreme left paired with doorway to Anchorage to left. Second floor has 12-pane hornless sash, first floor has canted oriel with timber cornice, 4-12-4-pane hornless sashes and deep apron. Ground floor has shop window aligned slightly to right, C20 glazing, and arched doorway to left with 6-panel door and plain fanlight. Rendered unpainted left side wall. Right side wall is slightly battered in profile, suggesting an older building remodelled.

Included as a late Georgian style town house, a pair with Anchorage to left.