Garden walls and gate at The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Garden walls and gate to the former rectory, which was probably built in the C18, altered in the C19. The accounts of 1813 for repairs by J Henton builder include erecting iron gates at garden entrance. The walls enclose the garden to the S.

Exterior

Garden walls to the Old Rectory, flanking S and E sides of garden, the S wall partly against the access steps on the N end wall of Bell-Tree House adjoining. To E end of S wall is entry flanked by a pair of gate piers of dressed stone with capping and pair of cast-iron gates with spear-headed finials and with uprights forming an ogival pattern; top rail with curved overthrow. To W of entrance a higher wall backs onto the outside steps on the N end of Bell-Tree House and extends as far as an outbuilding to Bell-Tree House at the SW angle. This wall has a projection with an alcove recessed within it. Stone voussoirs to arched head and flat parapet, backing onto Bell-Tree House steps. Parapet is slightly higher to right and continues to square pier and then lower wall continues right.
From entrance gateway a rubble stone wall runs back along E side of garden to SE angle of the Old Rectory.

Included as stone garden walls with piers and alcove, of group value with the Old Rectory.