The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

The former rectory of Tenby sold in 1874 before the new rectory was built on South Cliff. Externally C19 but with C18 core. There are accounts in 1813 for repairing the remaining portion of the old house and erecting a new wing, to cost £631, J Henton builder. There were plans in 1852-3 by William Rogers of Lambeth, surveyor, for works to enlarge and alter to cost £385/13/6d (£385.67 1/2p). The specifications appear to be mainly for internal renewals and a new conservatory, but some documents may be missing. The final cost was nearer £630. The gable end to the street is dated 1856. Sold in 1874 to R Fothergill MP of Sion House, Tenby, for £6,000. Occupied by Mrs Kemeys Tynte 1926.

Exterior

Former rectory, unpainted pebbledash with slate roofs. S front, to the garden, of 2 ranges, 3-storey to left, 2 storey to right. Two parallel rear wings.
The left or W range of 3 storeys, 2 bays, has mid to later C19 detail. Boarded overhanging eaves and verges, red brick end stacks, and large 4-pane sashes. Doorway to ground floor right with 6-panel door and overlight in C19 Gothic open porch. Heavy ashlar gable with arch and moulded imposts, carried on 2 thin iron columns, (one missing 2001), on ashlar low plinth. Roughcast left end wall.
Right or E range is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, with close-eaved roof and small brick end stack. Two 12-pane sashes above, 2 4-pane sashes below. E gable end to street is windowless with plaque dated 1856.
Rear NE wing, to street has flat-capped porch bay to left, in angle to end gable. Narrow sash over, but not aligned with, central pointed door in moulded surround. small side light to left. To right, set back, 2-storey, 2-bay range offset to left, of 12-pane sashes with wider middle panes. C19 railings along street line with fleur-de-lys finials. Rubble stone outbuilding attached at NE corner, windowless, but W side has C20 windows and doors, one storey and loft.
Rear of main range is 2-storey, one-window range to right, 4-pane sash under eaves, C20 door below. Wing to left parallel with NE rear wing. At junction of the 2 roofs, a roughcast and slate-hung hipped stair lantern with low domed roof-light. Wing has overhanging eaves and verges as on main range and end wall 12-pane sash (as on NE wing) over lean-to.

Included as a substantial C19 detached house in late Georgian style, incorporating C18 work.