Paragon Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Later C19 pair of houses, now flats, similar in style to those at the W end of The Esplanade, built c1875-80. Nos 1 & 2 Great Paragon, proposed for alteration in 1896, by J Preece Jones may be this building. No 2 was offered to let as altered and enlarged with 7 bedrooms in 1898.

Exterior

Two houses, now flats, painted stucco with roof behind panelled parapet and stucco end stacks. Four storeys and basement, 4-window range with 3-storey canted bays each side, two doors to centre and iron balcony across between bays at first floor. Parapet has 9 panels with inset borders with rebated angles. Two C20 dormers with low gables over paired sashes. Top floor has 4 plain 4-pane sashes in simple stucco surrounds, 2 similar windows to centre of second floor. First floor centre has 2 large French windows with top lights in raised surrounds with dentilled cornices, opening onto balcony and ground floor has 2 similar but plastic French windows, without cornices. The 3-storey canted bay windows have moulded timber modillion cornices each floor and 2-4-2-pane glazing. The iron railing of the balcony is to a simple Gothic pattern also found on The Esplanade houses, and balcony is carried on ornate cast iron brackets. Front doors have steps up with iron railings with simple split-bar spearheads, crossing basement area with doors under and 6-pane windows each side of doors.
Right end wall has a 4-storey canted bay window to right, shown in mid C19 engravings, left end is slate-hung. Rear has big late C20 stair addition giving access to flats.

Interiors altered in conversion to flats.

Included as a prominent later C19 seafront block, important in views from South Beach.