Railings, gates and piers, and retaining wall along cliff edge.

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Railings, gates and piers, and retaining wall along cliff edge.

Building Class: Civil

Location: Railings run along seafront of the Paragon from foot of Cresswell Street to the Imperial Hotel.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Cast-iron railings and stone piers along cliff-edge between the Imperial Hotel and the steps to the beach at the end of Cresswell Street. Probably late C19, of similar type to those at The Croft. Marked on top rail and on the gate 'George Smith & Co, Sun Foundry, Glasgow'.

Exterior

Piers and railings. Piers of rockfaced grey limestone with plinths, bull-nosed cornices and chamfered capstones. Cast-iron railings in long panels of an intersecting pattern of circles and rectangles with half-round upper and lower ends. Rails are set into low stone coping above bull-nosed stone string course and with corbels below which hold wrought iron scrolled supports. Six stone piers, 2 cast-iron gates.

Included as decorative C19 railings, of group value with the buildings along the Paragon.