The former Regent Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The former Regent Hotel

Location: Situated on the N side of St George's Street between The Five Arches Public House and The Old Town Hall.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier to mid C19 rebuilding of a late medieval structure that includes part of the former Town Hall, now listed separately. It was the Regent Hotel in 1977, ground floor occupied by JT Burger Bar in 2001. Part of the building was the offices of the Tenby Charity Trustees.

Exterior

Commercial premises, white-painted stucco, 3 storeys, 2 bays, with raised parapet. Slate roof with rendered left end stack. Windows set to left, second floor has 2 4-pane sash windows with horns, first floor has 2 canted oriel windows with hipped slate roofs, and ground floor has altered C19 shop front with house door to right. Short length of raised band over house door. Shopfront has centre recessed C20 door with overlight, narrower door to right, and 5 timber pilasters framing doors and plate glass shop-windows. Fascia with modillion cornice and large scrolled brackets over pilasters. Arched doorway to right to upper room of Old Town Hall has C20 door, radiating-bar fanlight and arched hoodmould.
Rear N elevation to the churchyard, of roughcast rubble with close-eaved roof, has a recessed section to left which is clearly medieval, rest is earlier C19, centre long 18-pane stair light and right 12-pane sash each floor and basement sash. Medieval part has a blocked raised doorway similar to others in Tenby with single stones for jambs, square blocks for bases and imposts and 3 stones to arch. To right is a late medieval square-headed stone-mullioned window of 2 lights with arched heads and incised spandrels, a spandrel incision to right indicates that there was another light this side. The E return wall has first floor 12-pane sash with brick head, remnant of slate-hanging in angle to rear of Old Town Hall and medieval small single light at ground floor. Basement C20 window.

Interior

Interior much altered with staircase at right up to first floor of Old Town Hall the staircase cuts through a medieval pointed vault, visible in the side wall and the ground floor of the Old Town Hall adjoining.

Included for the surviving medieval elements and for group value with the old Town Hall.