The Three Mariners Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early to mid C19 inn, with late C19 stucco detail, probably the Mariners Inn mentioned in 1844 directory, Thomas Evans landlord. In 1926 directory as the Three Mariners, Mrs Annie Stone, proprietor.

Exterior

Inn, painted stucco lined as ashlar over roughcast ground floor, with slate roof. Three relatively low storeys, 3 bays, spaced one to left, 2 to right, with door between. Raised plinth, stucco surrounds to 4-pane sashes on upper floor, 2nd floor windows under eaves with sill brackets, and corbels from top corners supporting gutter, and segmental-headed surrounds with vermiculated keystones to first floor sashes. Broad C20 timber fascia over ground floor, carried around left end wall also. Ground floor C20 fixed windows (2-pane to two to left, and 3-pane toplight in window to right). To left of middle window is plain doorway with double door of two long panels each.
Left return to St Mary's St is similar, without moulded surrounds (removed since 1977): 4-pane sash in centre of 2nd floor, over 2-paned sash to 1st floor and ground floor C20 fixed window with 3-pane top-light. Another matching to right. Cast-iron street name plaque to first floor right. Recessed single-storey wing to left. Roughcast with plinth and plain string course under a stepped parapet. C20 window as others with 3-pane toplight and C20 door.

Included as an earlier C19 inn on prominent corner site.