Slate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid to later C19 commercial premises and accommodation, occupied since late C19 by F B Mason, estate agents, and auctioneers. In 1871 census Upper Slate House was a lodging house and Lower Slate House a private school.

Exterior

Commercial premises and accommodation, two ranges, a 4-storey main part to left and a 2-storey range to right. Main part of white-painted stucco, slate roof with brick end stacks. Three-window range with parapet on small modillions. Horned sash windows: 4-pane on upper floor, plate-glass to 2nd and 1st floors, paired in outer bays. First floor windows in moulded stucco frames. On ground floor, 2 later C19 shop windows with central square-headed doorway. Shop windows have timber surrounds with cornices on elaborate carved brackets, actually the capitals of removed turned columns (see intact left end wall window), and 3 long panes each. C20 half-glazed door with overlight. Left end wall to Sergeants Lane is unpainted and has similar shop-window to right, but of 2 panes and with similar capitals over elaborately turned columns. Cast-iron street name plaque Sergeant's Lane set high to right.
Two-storey section to right, of a single bay only, of painted render, has plain parapet, first floor triple plate-glass sash window and full-width shop front similar capitals to cornice, recessed half-glazed door with overlight to left and 3 panes to right, the inner one canted in.
A rendered 4-storey 3-bay rear wing facing Sergeant's Lane has parapet, 2 2-pane stair windows set lower in right bay over lean-to porch in angle, In left and centre bays: 2 4-pane 3rd floor sashes, 2 12-pane sashes to 2nd floor, a 12-pane and pair of narrow sashes to 1st floor, and a plate glass sash and door to ground floor.
Rear is also rendered, L-plan, with rubble stone 2-storey lean-to in angle with 16-pane sash to first floor over glazed door, and some slate-hanging on E side wall, possibly part of an older structure, incorporated.

Included as a substantial C19 commercial building with good surviving shopfronts.