Borough House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Earlier C19 house with long rear part to similar height, possibly once warehousing. Occupied by Boro Stores and Grocers 1871, Hermann Thomas & Sons plumbers in 1926 and 1977, and by TYF outdoor sports shop in 2001.

Exterior

Commercial premises and house, roughcast with hipped close-eaved slate roof. Street elevation of 3 storeys, 2 bays, the upper floors roughcast, and the ground floor stuccoed. Large sash windows, 9-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to first floor over late C19 shopfront with plain pilasters each side, fascia with console brackets and cornice. Recessed centre paired glazed doors with overlight, between 3-pane shop windows, the inner panes canted in.
Left side wall to forecourt of Lock House is windowless, partly slate-hung.
Right side long elevation to Sergeants Lane. From left: cellar opening, door and then very long square headed stair light, then 3-storey house section with 9-pane and blank second floor windows, 12-pane and blank first floor windows, 12-pane, front door up 4 steps and window over cellar door to ground floor. To extreme right is ground floor sash window with coloured glass margins. Hipped end wall has 9-pane upper window, cross window to first floor and ground floor lean-to.

Ground floor altered as shop, with store-room to first floor.

Included as a prominent earlier C19 building framing the forecourt of Lock House.